President

Rt Revd David Urquhart, Lord Bishop of Birmingham

Governors

Chair
Mr B H Singleton, LLB

Vice Chair
Mr M H Dyke, BA

Mr M Abraham, BEd
Mrs E J Cook, BA
Mr M J Cotter, FRICS
Dr L Evans MBChB RCGP
Mrs K Gilmore
Mr W G S Hordern, MA MBE
Ms M C Kitto, BEd Hon Fellow NSEAD
Mrs A K Poole, BA
Mr S M Raine, FCA BSocSci
Dr E N Rees, MBChB FRCPath
Mrs P Thomas, BA
Revd N Tucker, BSc MTh
Dean of St Philip’s Cathedral TBA

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster
Mr N G Neeson, BEd NPQH

Head of Pre-Prep and Lead DSL
Mrs E H Andrews, BA PGCE

Deputy Head Co-Curricular
Mr R J Newman, BA PGCE

Deputy Head Academic
Mrs T A Palmeri, BEd

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs H R West, BA PGCE

Deputy Head Pastoral
Mr T I Wurr, BA PGCE

Executive Management Team

Headmaster
Mr N G Neeson, BEd NPQH

Head  of Pre-Prep 
Mrs E H Andrews, BA PGCE

Bursar
To be appointed

Chair of Governors
Mr B H Singleton, LLB

Director of External Relations
Mrs J S Dredger, BA

House Heads (Prep)

St George’s House (Boys)
Mr N C Hill, BMus FTCL DipRCM PGCE

St Margaret’s House (Girls)
Mrs J C Lynn, RGN PGCE

St Monica’s House (Girls)
Mrs J C Redfern, BEd

St Philip’s House (Boys)
Miss J S Price, BA QTS NNEB

School Chaplain

Mrs R M Elphinston, BA PGCE

Year Group Co-ordinators (Prep)

Year 6
Miss A J Green, BSc PGCE (Senior School Adviser)

Year 5
Mrs B A Burns, MA H.Dip Ed BA Mod

Year 4
Mrs L E James, BA (Ed)

Year 3
Mrs E Stockton, BA PGCE

Heads of Department (Prep)

Assistant Head Academic Development
Miss R A Patel, MA PGCE

Head of Art and Design
Mrs N J Lambert-Green, BA QTS

Head of Boys’ Games
Mr R G Davies, BA PGCE

Head of Design and Technology
Mrs J C Lynn, RGN PGCE

Head of English
Mrs R Ayub, LLB PGCE NPQSL

Head of French
Mrs C H E Newman, MA PGCE

Head of Humanities
Mrs S S Barnes, BA PGCE

Director of ICT
Mr N C Hill, BMus FTCL DipRCM PGCE

Head of Mathematics
Mrs K N Simmons, BSc PGCE

Director of Music
Mr J E Nicklin, BA (Ed)

Head of PSHE
Miss L S Ward, BA PGCE

Acting Head of RE
Mr M D Hegenbarth, BA PGCE

Head of Science
Mr C H Isherwood, BEd

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo) (Maternity Cover)
Mrs L M Hadley, BSc PGCE PG Cert lld AMBDA, SpLD APC

Director of Sport
Mrs T L Bennett, BA QTS

Teaching Staff (Prep)

Mrs N L Ashman, BA MSc PGCE (English, Part-Time)
Mrs R Ayub, LLB PGCE (Form Tutor 5A)
Mrs S S Barnes, BA PGCE (Form Tutor 4B)
Mrs R Barrowclift, BA (Swimming)
Mrs B A Burns, MA H.Dip Ed BA Mod (Year 5 Co-ordinator, Form Tutor 5B)
Mrs E J Collins, L3 Diploma (Teaching Assistant,Part-Time)
Miss P M Crews, BSc PGCE (Games)
Mrs T A Denham, ASA Coach Certificate (Swimming)
Miss G A Drage, BEd (Form Tutor 5D)
Mrs T C Ebrahim, CertEd (Mathematics, English, Games)
Mrs T K Gibson, BA GRTP (SENCo, Part-Time) (Maternity Leave)
Miss A J Green, BSc PGCE (Year 6 Co-ordinator, 6G)
Mr H C Harrison, BSc QTS (Games)
Mr M D Hegenbarth, BA PGCE (Form Tutor 4H)
Mrs L E James, BA (Ed) (Year 4 Co-ordinator, Form Tutor 4J)
Mrs J H Jennings, NNEB NVQ2 (Librarian)
Mr A N Kelly, ASA Coach (Teacher in charge of Swimming)
Miss C H V Merrill, MA PGCE (Form Tutor 3M)
Miss C O Pardoe, BMus (Music, Part-Time)
Mrs J P Powell, BA (Teaching Assistant, Part-Time)
Miss J S Price, BA QTS NNEB (Form Tutor 6P)
Mr D J Protherough, BSc PGCE (Boys’ Games, Part-Time)
Mrs J C Redfern, BEd (Form Tutor 6R)
Miss L J Scullion, BA PGCE (Form Tutor 4S)
Mrs K S Simmons, BSc PGCE (Form Tutor 5S)
Miss Z A Stefanowski, BA PGCE (Form Tutor 3Z)
Mrs E Stockton, BA PGCE (Year 3 Co-ordinator, Form Tutor 3S)
Mrs C M S Treanor, BA MSc PGCE (Science, RE, Part-Time)
Mrs H J Walker, BA QTS HLTA (Form Tutor 3W)
Miss L S Ward, BA PGCE (Form Tutor 6W)

Teaching Staff (Pre-Prep)

Art and DT Co-ordinator, Year 1 Co-ordinator, Class 1S
Mrs H J Straw, BEd

EYFS Communication and Language Co-ordinator, Reception Co-ordinator, Class RS
Mrs S M Shaw, BEd

Computing Co-ordinator, Class RB
Miss E F Barrett, BA PGCE

English Co-ordinator, Year 2 Co-ordinator, Class 2K
Miss C J Kavanagh, BA PGCE

EYFS Expressive Arts & Design Co-ordinator, Class TM
Miss K A Morrell, BA PGCE

Humanities Co-ordinator, Class 1V
Mrs R L Vaughan, BA MSc PGCE

EYFS Mathematics Co-ordinator, Transition Co-ordinator, Class TH
Mrs S K Hall, BEd

Music Co-ordinator, Year 2 Learning Support
Mrs L A Evans, BA PGCE (Part-Time)

EYFS PD Co-ordinator, EYFS Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator, Class RM
Mrs M K Reiner, BA MA PGCE

Science Co-ordinator, Class 2M
Mrs E I McKenzie-Ward, BEd

 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mrs A J Taylor, LLB PGCE PGCert (SEN)

 

PE Co-ordinator
Miss J G Shotton, BA MA PGCE

PSHE Co-ordinator, Class 2P
Mrs C E Powell, BEd

RE Co-ordinator (KS1), Class 1F
Mrs W L Fletcher-Jones, BA QTS

RE Co-ordinator (EYFS)
Mrs S M Stewart, BPrimEd

EYFS PSED Co-ordinator, EYFS Support Teacher (Part-Time)
Mrs P A Whitehouse, BSc PGCE

EYFS Co-ordinator for Understanding the World, Class TR
Mrs C V Round, BA (Ed) L3 Diploma in Child Care and Education

Teaching Assistants (Pre-Prep)

Mrs J G Asghar, BTec Nat Cert (RB)
Mrs A M Belitzki-Grix, BA NVQ3 (2M, Part-Time)
Miss B E Campbell, Dip HE Cert (Deputy After Care Supervisor)
Miss D J Cobden, NNEB (2K, Part-Time)
Miss J A Cox, NNEB L4 Dip (After Care Assistant)
Mr M P Darby, NNEB (RM, Morning Care Supervisor)
Miss A J E Fan, BSc BTec Nat Dip (TM, Morning Care)
Miss D Foley, BA NVQ3 (After Care Assistant)
Mrs V C Hanson, BTec Nat Dip (1V, Morning Care, Part-Time)
Mrs D A Hope, BA PGCE (2K, Part-Time)
Mrs S M Hopson (2M, Part-Time)
Mrs L Houghton, L3 Dip (TR)
Miss G Jabbal BA (RS, After Care)
Miss N J Mooney, L3 Dip (RS, Morning Care)
Mrs S K Patel L3 Dip (Playground Supervisor)
Miss S A Robinson (Playground Supervisor)
Mrs A Saxena, BA MA BEd NVQ3 (1F, After Care Supervisor)
Mrs M A Shenton, NVQ3 (2P, After Care)
Miss M L Smith, BA QTS L3 Dip (1S, Morning Care, After Care)
Mrs V J Smith, BA NVQ3 (1S, Morning Care, After Care)
Miss S Tiffin, L3 Dip (After Care)

Buttons Nursery Staff

Buttons Nursery Manager
Ms G F Harris, BA NVQ3

Buttons Nursery Deputy Manager
Miss S A Lingley, NNEB

Buttons Nursery Room Leader
Mrs S J Teasdale, NVQ3 (Maternity Leave Cover)
Miss K West, BTec Nat Dip (Maternity Leave)

Buttons Nursery Assistants
Mrs L F Grego, NNEB (Part-Time)
Mrs F S Hartwell, FdA
Mrs C A Hemmings, NVQ3
Miss R L Mainwood, L3 Dip
Miss D M Prior, NVQ3 (Part-Time)

Support Staff

Admissions Registrar
Mrs R K Kearney, BA MA(Ed)

Bursar’s Personal Assistant
Miss K M Levitt

Catering Manager (Holroyd Howe)
Mr W Powell

Estates Manager
Mr M Clancy

Estates Manager’s Personal Assistant
Mrs L M Nash, BA

Finance Manager
Miss B H Colvin, BA, ACMA

Finance Assistant
Mrs A D Richards

Finance Assistant (Fees and Assisted Places)
Mrs M J Wilkinson

Headmaster’s Personal Assistant & Clerk to the Governors
Mrs O F Unterhalter, BA

Payroll
Mrs B J Caldora, ACCA

Pre-Prep Secretary
Mrs P A Arch

Receptionist
Miss L J Keeber

Receptionist
Mr J T Matthews, BA

School Nurse
Mrs J G Jefferson, RGN RSCN

Health Centre Assistant
Mrs W Moloney (Fully Registered First Aider)

School Secretary
Mrs J C Ireland

Sports Centre Manager
Mr M A Carroll, BSc

Network Manager
Mr F A Paterson

IT Systems Administrator
Mr K S Finglas

Music Department Administrator
Miss E M Akehurst, BA